- Modern Instances by Ella D'arcy (1898) 5/5 stars
1 Goodreads rating (and that one is mine)
I featured this one last month, but it's so good it's worth another mention. My 2011 glowing review is here, so I'll just note that her short fiction is fantastic. - Thirty Odd Feet Below Belgium: An Affair Of Letters In The Great War, 1915-1916 by Arthur Stockwin (2005) 5/5 stars
9 Goodreads ratings
Over the past twenty years, my previous interest in World War II has turned to an absolute passion for World War I. This small volume is a sweet, poignant, heartbreaking tale of that Great War, told through personal letters. I found it enlightening, engrossing, and memorable. - Birthday Party by C.H.B. Kitchen (1938) 5/5 stars
26 Goodreads ratings
I just recently read this one (here's my review), so I'll just say it was fantastic, but only for a certain niche of readers. - The Black Iris by Constance and Gwyneth Little (1953) 4/5 stars
28 Goodreads ratings
Constance and Gwenyth Little were sisters who co-wrote mystery novels during the 1940s-50s. Channeling the popular humor of the time, these books are screwball comedies with a fast pace, witty dialogue, and bizarre plots. I've yet to read one that disappointed me, though some are, of course, better than others. This one is a good example of their craft, and would be a fine one to start with for those new to these authors. - The Killer and the Slain by Hugh Walpole (1942) 5/5 stars
41 Goodreads ratings
This is quite a book! My full review of this disturbing, tense, and uneasy read is here. It won't be for everyone, but it was stellar to me. - Trying Neaira: The True Story Of A Courtesan's Scandalous Life In Ancient Greece by Debra Hamel (2003) 5/5 stars
92 Goodreads ratings
Disclaimer: Deb is a friend of mine. Despite that, I'd still love this book -- it's a well-written, witty, and easily accessible nonfiction account of Neaira, a prostitute in 4th century Athens, and the trial that set out to defame her patron. If you have absolutely no interest in the judicial system of Athens, no fear! I didn't either, and yet, I found this surprisingly fun, full of sly humor and bizarre trivia. My full review is here. - Chasing the Rose by Andrea di Robilant (2014) 5/5 stars
245 Goodreads ratings
This is a well-written and graceful memoir about roses, both historical and horticultural. My full review is here. - When a Man Marries by Mary Roberts Rinehart (1909) 4/5 stars
293 Goodreads ratings
My review of this laugh-out-loud funny novel is here. For those that enjoy turn-of-the-twentieth-century prose, this comedy is a must. - The Householder by Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (1960) 5/5 stars
323 Goodreads ratings|
I absolutely adored this coming-of-age story; it needs more love! My full review is here. - The Great Impersonation by E. Phillips Oppenheim (1920) 4/5 stars
930 Goodreads ratings
This is a compelling and gripping thriller which I enjoyed immensely. My full review is here.
What about you? Do you have any much-loved but lesser-known gems to recommend?
Top Ten Tuesday is a feature hosted by Jana at That Artsy Reader Girl.